top of page
Search

Wildcatz Finals Winter 2023 Season


We are thrilled to share the latest news and updates from our recent Grand Final day! Saturday marked a historic moment as we hosted our first senior Grand Final Saturday in over 15 years, and the turnout was absolutely incredible. We extend our heartfelt congratulations to all the winners and participants who made this event a remarkable success.


Grand Final Saturday Returns in 2024


We're excited to announce that Grand Final Saturday will be returning and becoming a regular tradition to our calendar for our Winter season in 2024 and beyond. The overwhelming support and enthusiasm we witnessed on Saturday have confirmed that this event has a special place in our community, and we can't wait to make it even bigger and better in the future.


Team Shirt Raffle Winners!

- Can't Serve All Night - Buckets

- Rumbos - Tuesday Misfits - Chickees XO - Hot Shots Sun - The Cure Starts Now - Spirits - New Zealand All Stars Summer 23/24 Season Update


Our new Summer 23/24 season is already underway, with semi-finals starting from February 4th. The Grand Finals will follow the next week, featuring matches returning to their traditional weeknight fixture. It's shaping up to be an action-packed season with thrilling competitions.


Additionally, mark your calendars for February 4th, as it marks the start of the Autumn Season, with semi-finals commencing on June 2nd. Stay tuned for more exciting updates and events to come!


Gratitude to Our Sponsors


We extend a massive thank you to all our sponsors who contributed to making our Grand Final Saturday truly unique and special for all our players and fans. Their support is invaluable, and we encourage our community to show their appreciation by supporting these outstanding businesses:


- Domino's Kirwan

- Bridgestone Condon

- Jamaica Blue

- Lads N Ladies Barber

- Plaza Meats Parkside

- Reading Cinemas

- Queensland Wrestling Alliance (QWA)

- JR Motorcycles

- Ninja Parc

- Genesis Health and Fitness

- Ambiance Studios

- Sandwich Express

- Galactic Donuts

- IMC Steak House

- Norstate

- Nutrition Warehouse

- Molly Malone's

- Dogtopia

- My PetHub


We couldn't have done it without you!


Final Results Highlights


Here are some notable results from the finals:


My PetHub and Dogtopia Sunday Mixed Netball:


A Division

- NQIB (35) vs Hot Shots Sun (32)

- Player of the final: John (NQIB)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Josh (Hot Shots)


B Division

- No Name Necessary (34) vs Shark Shooters (32)

- Player of the final: Ben Lee (No Name Necessary)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Mikayla (Game of throws)


C Division

- Cool Kats (30) vs StrawHatz (32)

- Player of the final: Sam (StrawHatz)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Dan (Cool Kats)


Ambiance Studios Monday Ladies Netball:


B1 Division

- Chickees XO (37) vs Comets (34)

- Player of the final: Hilary (Chickees XO)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Danielle (Chickees XO)


B2 Division

- Balldozers (35) vs Warrior Queens (42)

- Player of the final: Dakota (Warrior Queens)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Tayla (Green Horns)


C1 Division

- Quick Pass Shoot (28) vs Gliders 23)

- Player of the final: Raelene (Quick Pass Shoot)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Jamie (Gliders)


C2 Division

- Second Wind (39) vs Viper Bacon (19)

- Player of the final: Esther (Second Wind)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Isabelle (Lower Percentiles)


D1 Division

- Net Abusers (32) vs Monday Misfits (29)

- Player of the final: Ella (Net Abusers)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Ella (Net Abusers)


D2 Division

- SQUAD (29) vs Purely Defensive (28)

- Player of the final: Cassie (Purely Defensive)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Babette (Like Mother Like Daughter)


Lads N Ladies Barber Monday Mixed Soccer:


A Division

- The Tribe (10) vs BSOD (0)

- Player of the final: Darryl (Tribe)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Darryl (Tribe)


B1 Division

- Tune Squad (4) vs Raptors (6)

- Player of the final: Calvin (Raptors)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Lachlan (Raptors)


B2 Division

- About to get messi (5) vs Pirates (2)

- Player of the final: David (About to get messi)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Paul (Pirates)


C1 Division

- Fairfield Flames (2) vs Rumbos (3)

- Player of the final: Mark (Rumbos)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Eli (Fairfield Flames)


C2 Division (Exhibition Match)

- New Zealand Warriors (Winners)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Heath (The Beers)


Genesis Health and Fitness Monday Night 5 A-Side Rebound:


A Division

- Segur Squad (41) vs Can't serve all night (23)

- Player of the final: Barbz (Segur)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Liam (Petite Chat)


B Division

- Pongamia (38) vs Would Tap (19)

- Player of the final: Sophie (Would Tap)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Alana (Pongamia)


C Division

- Sand Upsets Us (33) vs Bala Boys (53)

- Player of the final:

- Best and fairest player of the season: Kava (Bala Boys)


Plaza Meats Parkside Tuesday Mixed Netball:


A Division (Exhibition Game)

- Exodus (Winners)

- Player of the season: Isabelle (Exodus)


B Division

- Air Sharks (44) vs Mixed Nuts (22)

- Player of the final: Tamsin (Air Sharks)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Kelsey (The Cephaloscorins)


C1 Division

- Button Pushers (38) vs Low Expectations (10)

- Player of the final: Drew (Button Pushers)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Ashwin (C U Next)


C2 Division

- In Net to Win it (28) vs Overbooked (23)

- Player of the final: Brody (Overbooked)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Brody (Overbooked)


Ambiance Studios Tuesday Ladies Netball:


A Division

- Just Chicks (26) vs Nebulas (48)

- Player of the final: Rhylie (Nebulas)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Tamika (Just Chicks)


B1 Division

- Spirits (29) vs Second Wind (32)

- Player of the final: Brady (Second Wind)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Michelle (Spirits)


B2 Division

- The Miss Fits (27) vs Golden Girls (44)

- Player of the final: Katrina (Golden Girls)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Debbie Berry (Nailed it)


Genesis Health and Fitness Tuesday 4 A-Side Volleyball:


A Division

- That's Hot (28) vs Segur Tue (47)

- Player of the final: James (Segur)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Alex (That's Hot)


B Division

- Hoodoos (43) vs That's what she set (24)

- Player of the final: Evan (That's what she set)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Brooke (Hoodoos)


C Division

- Amazeballs (55) vs The Terminetters (38)

- Player of the final: Rebecca (Amazeballs)

- Best and Fairest player of the season: Bec (Amazeballs)


Molly Malone's Wednesday Night Cricket:


A Division

- Buckets (90) vs Middle Stumps (87)

- Player of the final: Peter (Middle Stumps)

- Best and fairest player of the season: David (Buckets)


B Division

- Weak Gutted Slogs (16) vs Ass N All (108)

- Player of the final: Tim (Weak Gutted Slogs)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Ray (Weak Gutted Slogs)


C Division (C Grade Wednesday/Thursday Division winner cross over)

- The Cure Starts Now (58) vs 4815ers (33)

- Player of the final: Mark (The Cure Starts Now)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Corey French


Lads N Ladies Barber Wednesday Night Soccer:


B1 Division

- Lit Not Fit (8) vs Uncles (5)

- Player of the final: Ryan (Uncles)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Phil (Flamingo's)


B2 Division

- Super Strikers (2) vs UC United (6)

- Player of the final: Em (Super Strikers)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Dan (Has Beens)


B3 Division

- Housos (4) vs High 5 (11)

- Player of the final: Corey (High 5)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Phil (High 5)


Genesis Health and Fitness Wednesday 5 A side Volleyball:


Social Division

- Jaye's Out for Milk (54) vs Its A Set Up (30)

- Player of the final: Tammie (Its a set up)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Nina (Shetland Warriors)


JR Motorcycles Thursday Night Cricket:


A Division

- Sinners (75) vs Captain Awesome (77)

- Player of the final: Matt (Captain Awesome)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Wes (Captain Awesome)


B1 Division

- Money Shot (47) vs DILLIGAF (98)

- Player of the final: Michael (DILLIGAF)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Yunek (Money Shot)


B2 Division (Match was tied which led to a super over)

- Here for the beer defeated by 8 Mates

- Player of the final: Peter (8 Mates)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Adam (Here 4 the Beer)


C1 Division (Cross Over Match)

- Hit and Run (144) vs Jacano's (25)

- Player of the final: Andrew (Hit and Run)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Jamie (Hit and Run)


My PetHub and Dogtopia Friday Rounders (Best of 3 Sports: Soccer, Dodgeball & Handball):


- Scallywags (1) vs Green Crocs (2)

- Player of the final: Aidan (Scallywags)

- Best and fairest player of the season: Casey (S&G)


We hope you all had a fantastic time!


Best Regards,

Wildcatz Indoor Sports

Recent Posts

See All

Molly Malone's Voucher Offer

Terms and Conditions for Nominate a New Indoor Cricket or (Wednesday) Soccer Team Promotion 1. Promotion Period: This promotion is valid for indoor cricket and Wednesday soccer teams nominated to play

2024 Term 1 Junior Sport

🌟 Netball 🌟 Mini Nets - Igniting Passion for Netball: Dive into the world of netball with our Mini Nets program! Tailored for beginners, our under 7s sessions commence on Friday afternoons at 4 pm,

Comentários


bottom of page